Crema Fiore Bath Salts

Home | Bath Products | Body Products | Skin Care | Gift Baskets | Men | Home Fragrance |

 
Bath Products
Body Products
Skin Care
Gift Baskets
Men
Home Fragrance
Specialty Gifts
Company:
Shipping & Handling
About Us
Disclaimer
Contact Us

Common Ingredients used in Crema Fiore Bath and Body Products

Shea Butter Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit - For use on all skin types to moisturize severe dry skin. Shea butter penetrates deep into the skin. With its high content of vitamins A, E & F, it will provide your skin with all the essential elements it needs for good skin balance. Heals and soothes irritated, itchy and broken skin. Shea butter has natural sun protection and skin healing properties. It does wonders for eczema dermatitis, skin discolorations and rough skin. Shea butter has been doctor recommended for eczema, post surgery, scars, rashes and patients suffering from psoriasis. Shea butter works wonders on a baby’s gentle skin, replacing petroleum and mineral oil, which can be toxic. Plus, natural shea butter replaces many toxic skincare products currently found in most households around the world. The amount of time required for optimum results with various conditions may vary with each condition.

Mango Butter Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter - Mango butter is obtained from de-shelled fruit kernels of the mango tree (Mangifera indica), native to sub-continental India and the tropics. Our Mango Butter is 100% natural with NO CHEMICAL USE whatsoever. It is a soft solid with and a very slight sweet scent, and an excellent replacement of paraffin-based emollient.

It has emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter has been shown to improve in dry skin, skin rashes, skin peeling after tanning, Eczema, Dermatitis and other skin disorders. It is a multi-purpose cream so you are likely to discover additional uses. The amount of time required for optimum results with various conditions may vary with each condition.

Goats Milk Goat milk leaves the skin feeling silky smooth with a hydrated appearance. It is and effective and softening skin cleanser. An effective and softening skin cleanser. Milk proteins smooth, firm and soften the skin. Milk is high in hydrophilic (water) and lipophilic (fat) factors and has beneficial vitamins and sugars. It has excellent nutritive value, is packed with proteins, beneficial fats, vitamins, amino acids and calcium. It is easily absorbed into the skin. Milk has a long standing in beauty history. The "new" alpha hydroxy acid skin treatments are simply made up of lactic acid (milk), citric acid, glycolic, malic, and tartaric acids. These treatments are not new at all. Cleopatra's famous milk baths contained lactic acid, which removed the upper layer of the skin to revel smooth, new skin.

Dead Sea Salt Sodium Chloride - Straight from the Dead Sea in Israel, the concentration of minerals in the Dead Sea salts are known to be 10 times higher in minerals than any of the other sea salts. Among the most effective elements of these salts are magnesium, potassium, bromine, and calcium. They have a positive effect on a variety of skin germs and thus help prevent inflammations and infections of the skin along with providing therapeutic treatment for a wide range of skin conditions. Not only do they offer relief from different skin conditions, they also are great for just a total body relaxation.

Honey

All-natural honey has been used as a beauty product since the days of Cleopatra and it continues to be used today in manufactured and homemade products for skin and hair care. Honey is a natural humectant, which means it has the ability to attract and retain moisture. The skin’s ability to stay moist (or hydrated) is an important factor in its ability to maintain softness, suppleness and elasticity. As skin ages, or as it is exposed to environmental stresses and chemical agents, it loses its ability to retain water; it becomes dry and appears wrinkled. Honey’s natural hydrating properties make it ideal for use in moisturizing products. Because it’s all natural and doesn't irritate the skin, honey is also suitable for sensitive skin products.


Oatmeal Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal - Acts as a gentle exfoliate. Oatmeal is traditionally used to treat rashes and poison ivy and is great for dry skin.

Sweet Almond Oil Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil - Obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree, scentless pale yellow oil which contains glycerides, oleic, and linoleic acid. This oil is rich in protein, vitamins, and minerals, very nourishing for dry or inflamed skin conditions. It is an excellent emollient known for its penetrating, moisturizing and restructuring properties.

Grapeseed Oil - Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil - Rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. Light penetrating oil great for massage oils.

Sunflower Oil Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil - Naturally contains Vitamin E. Forms a “skin” after drying, and helps seal moisture in.

Castor Oil Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil - A natural emollient that penetrates the skin making it more soft and pliable. Caster oil is rich in fatty acids and lubricating to the skin. It is moisturizing and a natural humectant, meaning it actually draws moisture to your skin. It works great in combination with other oils in soap.

Jojoba Oil Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil Seed - Jojoba oil is an extremely expensive, natural oil made from the jojoba bean. The resultant jojoba oil is a golden colored, odorless, non-allergic liquid wax. The chemical content of jojoba oil is very much like that of the sperm whale. Jojoba Oil has magical properties in restoring moisture and repairing skin damaged by sun, pollution and chemicals. Jojoba contains vitamins E and B-complex, silicon, chromium, copper, zinc, and is rich in iodine.

Jojoba oil does not clog the skin. It is suspected that jojoba oil "tricks" the skin into stopping the production of sebum through somehow mimicking sebum. This also means that jojoba oil will assist in breaking down sebum in plugged-up pores. Sebum and jojoba oil will mix readily without sealing off the skin pores. Jojoba oil will not cause blackheads that contribute to acne. Jojoba oil is non-irritating. Another remarkable property is that jojoba oil is non-greasy and leaves no oily after-feel.
 

Apricot Kernel Oil Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil - Apricot Kernel oil comes from the large pits of apricots that yield up to 45% oil. The apricot tree is cultivated throughout the Northern Hemisphere. Apricot kernel oil has 30% unsaturated essential fatty acid content. The oil is similar in weight to human sebum. Extremely nourishing to the skin and excellent around the eyes and neck. Apricot kernel oil is an emollient.

Aloe Juice Aloe (Barbadensis) Leaf Juice - Used as protection against the rays of the sun, known for its treatment for burns, relieves scratches, stings, insect bites, itches, and blemishes.

Vitamin E Tocopherol - Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin.

Lemon Essential Oil Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil Refreshing Trust - Latin name: Citrus Limonum. Family name: Rutaceae. Lemon is cold pressed from the lemon peel and is from the US. It has a fresh lemon scent. Some traditional uses: to balance the nervous system, as a disinfectant, to refresh and uplift, for purifying the body. May cause skin sensitivity to the sun or irritate sensitive skin. Emotional profile: to relieve bitter resentment, distrust, irrational thinking, apathy.

Lavender Essential Oil Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil Healing Expression - Latin name: Lavandula officinalis. Family name: Labiatae. Lavender oil is distilled from the flowering tops of the plant and is imported from France. It has a sweet, fresh scent. Lavender has been used for centuries as a fragrance and a medicine. Some traditional uses: balancing emotions, relieving stress, tension and headache, to promote restful sleep, heal the skin, to lower high blood pressure, help breathing, for disinfecting. Emotional profile: for panic, hysteria, fears, insecurity, trauma, worry, burnout, addiction, obsessive and agitated behaviors.

Grapefruit Essential Oil Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil - Purification - Latin name: Citrus paradisi. Family name: Rutacaea. Grapefruit oil is cold pressed from the peel of the U.S. grapefruit. It has a fresh, sweet, citrus scent. Some traditional uses: to lift melancholy, relieve muscle fatigue, as an astringent for oily skin, to refresh and energize the body, stimulate detoxification, as an airborne disinfectant. Emotional profile: for use with self-doubt and criticism, dependency, frustration and grief.

Eucalyptus Essential Oil  Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil Room to Breathe - Latin name: Eucalyptus globulus. Family name: Myrtaceae. It is distilled from the leaves and is imported from Australia. It has a strong camphorous odor. Aborigines have used eucalyptus leaves to remedy many ills. Some traditional uses: for colds, as a decongestant, to relieve asthma and fevers, for its bactericidal and anti-viral actions, to ease aching joints. Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy. Emotional profile: to help with explosive-heated emotions, irrational thinking.

Sweet Orange Essential Oil Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil Happiness - Latin name: Citrus sinensis. Family name: Rutaceae. Orange oil is cold pressed from the orange peel and is from the US and Brazil. It has a fruity, sweet scent. Some traditional uses: to brighten mood, calm and reduce stress, as an environmental disinfectant. Emotional profile: to relieve apathy, emotional abuse, worry, addiction, burnout, hopelessness, self-consciousness.

Patchouli Essential Oil  Pogostemon Cablin Oil - Grounded Stability Latin name: Pogostemon cablin. Family name: Labiatae. Patchouli oil is distilled from the leaves and is imported from Indonesia. It has an intense earthy, balsamic-woody aroma. Some traditional uses: for athlete's foot, as an aphrodisiac, to relieve stress and nervous exhaustion. Emotional profile: to relieve indecision, lethargy, mood swings.

Peppermint Essential Oil Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil Receptive Vision - Latin name: Mentha piperita. Family name: Labiatae. Peppermint oil is distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the plant and is grown in the US. It has a sweet, mint aroma. Herbalists in ancient Greece and Rome used peppermint for nearly every ailment. Some traditional uses: for energy, and brighter mood, reducing pain, to help breathing, improve mental clarity and memory. Peppermint may irritate sensitive skin and should be avoided during pregnancy. Emotional profile: for shock, overwork, apathy, helplessness.

Spearmint Essential Oil Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil Gentle mint - Latin name: Mentha spicata. Family: Labiatae. Distilled from the flowering tops from the USA. It has the familiar fragrance of chewing gum. Some traditional uses: for relieving bronchitis and sinusitis, to ease nausea and headaches, for relieving colds or flu, to stimulate, energize and relieve fatigue.

Tea-Tree Essential Oil Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil Strong Health - Latin name: Melaleuca alternifolia. Family name: Myrtaceae. Tea-tree is distilled from the leaves and is imported from Australia. It has a spicy, medicinal aroma. Tea-tree is one of the most scientifically researched oils. Some traditional uses: as an immuno-stimulant particularly against bacteria, viruses and fungi, for relieving inflammation, as a disinfectant.

Preservatives, Antimicrobials Used to preserve and prevent bacteria.  A must have in any product that contains both oil and water unless your going to keep it in the refrigerator and dispose of it within a few days.  All oil and water products will go bad after a few days without a preservative.

Preservatives/Antimicorbials are not natural products.  Many advertised natural products on the market today use these preservatives but the customer doesn't realize it.

Common Names:

butyl, propyl, ethyl, and methyl parabens
DMDM hydantoin
methylisothiazolinone
phenoxyethanol
quaternium-15
Diazolidinyl Urea, Methyl Paraben, Propyl Paraben


All sales are final. Due to the nature of our bath and body and skin care products, we are unable to accept returns and still guarantee purity of our bath and body product to our customers.  You are responsible for testing Bath and Body products prior to use.

Crèma Fiorè Bath and Body gives you high quality Bath and Body products that moisturize, nourish, exfoliate, protect and rejuvenate dry, dull skin.  Reveal your beauty with fabulously fragrant, beautifully designed, skin nourishing bath and body lotion, Shea butter creams, body scrubs, bath soaps and gift baskets for him and her with Crèma Fiorè Bath and Body skin care products.
Copyright © 2001 - 2007 All Occasions Gift Shop LLC/Crèma Fiorè Bath and Body. All rights reserved.
9006 Yorkridge Road
Guilford, IN 47022
877-332-5787
Revised: 6/11/09

Crema Fiore Bath and Body Products

 
Contact Us